Apple Raceberry JaM

Minnesota High School Cross Country Polls

2023 Polls

Polls are conducted by the State coaches associations (compiled by Howie Cook, , Lake City, Class A Boys and Girls; Jeff Dickman,Rockford, Class AA Boys and Girls; and Matt Gabrielson, Edina, Class AAA Girls; and Jamie Kirkpatrick,Edina, Boys Class AAA).

Polls released Sept. 25.

Boys Class AAA


Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1Wayzata 611
2Minnetonka 222
3Edina 245
4Bloomington Jefferson334
5Mounds View553
6Minneapolis Southwest6108
7Rosemount 386
8Stillwater 4610
9Eden Prairie297
10Blaine779
11Minneapolis Washburn6----
12Hopkins8--12
--Osseo51111
--East Ridge512--

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1Sam Scott, 11Minneapolis Southwest 611
2Robert Mechura, 11Roseville Area522
3Nolan Sutter, 11Chaska233
4Cade Sanvik, 11Osseo 544
5William Weber, 11Wayzata665
6Landon Hering, 12Hopkins6----
7Sean Fries, 10Minnetonka256
8Daniel McColler, 11Wayzata6107
9River Santiago, 12Blaine788
10Austin Liebl, 12Moorhead8910
11Aiden Gomes, 12Andover71212
12Nathan Schultz, 12East Ridge51111
--Will Termont, 12Bemidji879

Girls Class AAA


Class AAA Boys| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1Wayzata611
2Duluth East733
3Prior Lake256
4Centennial7----
5Minnetonka222
6Edina295
7Forest Lake744
8Woodbury41212
9Chaska2----
10STMA8----
11Moorhead81010
12Two Rivers4--8
--Mounds View567
--Eastview37--
--Hopkins6811
--Farmington1119

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1Norah Hushagen, 11Forest Lake733
2Evie Malec, 9Minnetonka276
3Sydney Drevlow, 11Hopkins611
4Mia Hoffman, 12Bemidji822
5Marissa Long, 12Chanhassen257
6Jazleen Malherek-OsorioWayzata6910
7Linnea Ousdigian, 9Mounds View545
8Rowan BixlerDuluth East710--
9Claire Vukovics, 11Lakeville South11212
10Caitlyn Osanai, 12Robbinsdale Armstrong689
11Avery Marasco-Johnson, 11Minnetonka2--4
12Kiley NelsonCentennial7----
--Carley Lamotte, 10Burnsville368
--Emily Mehta, 12Mounds View51111

Boys Class AA


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1Mankato East221
2Belle Plaine235
3Marshall243
4Perham812
5Orono654
6Delano667
7Monticello578
8Northfield1--9
9Mankato West28--
10The Blake School3106
11Fergus Falls89--
12Willmar811--
--Becker51210
--Dassel-Cokato6--11
--Big Lake5--12

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1Bjorn Anderson, 11Perham811
2Sully Anez, 11Willmar833
3Sal Wirth, 11Annandale644
4Eli Hall, 12Pequot Lakes722
5Fanuel Wolday, 11Worthngton258
6Isaiah Anderson, 12Mankato East299
7Jack Leuer, 11Big Lake587
8Owen Layton, 12Big Lake576
9Ephraim StaleyMankato West210--
10Soren BortnemDassel-Cokato665
11David Obst, 10Kasson-Mantorville11110
12William Lieberman, 12Mahtomedi41211
--Gabe Hallen, 10Orono6--12

Girls Class AA


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1St. Paul Highland Park311
2Marshall242
3Alexandria8211
4Perham833
5Northfield184
6Willmar856
7Hibbing71212
8The Blake School365
9Proctor7710
10Delano6109
11Mankato West211--
12Belle Plaine2--7
--Becker698

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1Isabelle Schmitz, 12Hutchinson811
2Isabel Mahoney, 10Monticello522
3Lauren Eilers, 11Willmar836
4Kaia Osmundson, 11Chisago Lakes7512
5Annika Hall, 8Chisago Lakes76--
6Allyson Sample, 12Marshall284
7Calia Chaney, 12Pequot Lakes7911
8Grace Lewis-Mosher, 11St. Paul Highland Park3----
9Citori Halbe, 10Alexandria87--
10Emily Baker, 12Zimmerman10--
11Lizzy Harnell, 11Proctor7115
--Keira Friedrich, 10St. Peter243
--Adele Changamire, 8Becker5127

Boys Class A


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1Heritage Christian Acad.412
2Redwood Valley323
3Cotter146
4Bertha-Hewitt634
5Hawley859
6Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson/H 1611
7Mankato Loyola/Cleveland278
8Windom31012
9Luverne381
10Greenway/N-K7115
11Park Rapids Area81210
12Mounds Park Acad.4----
--St. Johnís Prep597

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 11Sept. 4
1Charlie Larson, 11Pelican Rapids813
2Ryan Pierson, 12 Butterfield-Odin237
3Will Ahrens, 11Redwood Valley352
4Lev Dougherty, 10Heritage Christian Acad4610
5Cole Arens, 12Wabasha-Kellogg1----
6Eddie Snider, 11Mounds Park Acad.48--
7Henry Lemke, 11Eden Valley-Watkins5----
8Mark Swanson, 11 NW Nighthawks5711
9Nick Hanson, 12St, Johnís Prep.528
10Owen Janiszeski, 11Luverne3--1
11Zane Guderjahn, 12Bertha-Hewitt69--
12Alex Burckhardt, 11South Ridge712--
--Zach Meyer, 12St, Johnís Prep.546
--Josiah DeMaris, 11Madelia210--
--Brady Rach, 10Bertha-Hewitt6115
--Noah Huot, 12Park Rapids Area 8--4
--Kilen Cilek, 11Redwood Valley3--9
--Jack Riley, 12Carlton-Wrenshall7--12

Girls Class A


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 18Sept. 11
1St. Cloud Cathedral511
2Redwood Valley322
3Cotter133
4Hawley844
5NW Nighthawks556
6Canby379
7South Ridge7812
8Lake City11110
9Nova Classic Acad.4911
10United North Central8----
11Carlton7----
12Breckenridge6----
--Wadena-Deer Creek665
--Pine Island110--
--Staples-Motley6127
--Rochester Lourdes1--8

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 11Sept. 4
1Jenna DeBates, 12Luverne311
2Audrey Brownell, 10 Staples-Motley642
3Kyanna BurtonStaples-Motley623
4Maddie LeSage, 12Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted555
5Ella Voit, 12St. Cloud Cathedral534
6Kaylee Walklin, 11Windom Area378
7Addison Hoof, 11Lester Prairie266
8Olivia Pauly, 12St. Johnís Prep510--
9Sonja Semling, 11Cotter197
10Anjalie Aho, 11United North Central8--11
11Olivia Yotter, 9Lake City11112
12Caroline Kuehne , 12 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle6----
--Clara Schad, 12St. Cloud Cathedral589
--Abbi Hutchin11n, 12International Falls712--
--Greta Long, 12Eagle Ridge Acad.4--10