Apple Raceberry JaM

Minnesota High School Cross Country Polls

2022 Polls

Polls are conducted by the State coaches associations (compiled by Howie Cook, , Lake City, Class A Boys and Girls; Jeff Dickman,Rockford, Class AA Boys and Girls; Matt Gabrielson, Edina, Class AAA Girls; and Jamie Kirkpatrick,Edina, Boys Class AAA.

Polls released October 31 with places in Sections. "Q" after Rank Section indicates Team Qualifier; "q" indicates individual qualifier. GOOD LUCK TO ALL WHO WILL RUN AT STATE ON SATURDAY!

Boys Class AAA


Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
On Oct. 24Oct. 17Oct. 10
1Wayzata 6121Q
2Lakeville North1211Q
3Rosemount 3331Q
4Minnetonka 2441Q
5Stillwater 4551Q
6Minneapolis Washburn6672Q
7Mounds View5761Q
8Minneapolis Southwest6883
9Eden Prairie2992Q
10Bloomington Jefferson310102Q
11Robbinsdale Armstrong 611124
12Lakeville South112--2Q
--Edina 2--113

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
On Oct. 24Oct. 17Oct. 10
1Noah Breker, 12Robbinsdale Armstrong 6114q
2Aidan Jones, 12Minneapolis Washburn 6252Q
3Sam Scott, 11Minneapolis Southwest 6321q
4Hamza Mohamed, 12Wayzata6463Q
5Andrew Casey, 12Lakeville North 1531Q
6Nick Gilles, 12Minnetonka 2641Q
7Nolan Sutter, 11Chaska2882q
8Adam Lueth, 12Bloomington Jefferson3771Q
9Elliot MacArthur, 12Mounds View 59111Q
10Daniel McColler, 11Wayzata610--5Q
11Cade Sanvik, 11Osseo 511103q
12Ryan Mulrooney, 12Rosemount312--6Q
--Bryce Stachewicz, 12Lakeville North 1--92Q
--Caleb Dickel, 10Minneapolis Washburn6--127Q

Girls Class AAA


Class AAA Boys| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1Wayzata6111Q
2Minnetonka2221Q
3Mounds View53101Q
4Prior Lake2432Q
5Edina254=3
6Farmington164=1Q
7Forest Lake78--1Q
8Northfield17--2Q
9Brainerd811111Q
10Centennial7--72Q
11Woodbury4----1Q
12Eastview398=1Q
--Hopkins61062Q
--STMA8128=2Q
--Lakeville South1--124

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1Abbey Nechanicky, 12Wayzata6111Q
2Sydney Drevlow, 10Hopkins6222Q
3Marissa Long, 11Chanhassen2351q
4Norah Hushagen, 10Forest Lake7441Q
5Megan Lee, 12Bloomington Jefferson3531q
6Linnea Ousdigean, 8Mounds View56--1Q
7Grace Mignone, 12Wayzata6119=10Q
8Evie Malec, 8Minnetonka2762Q
9Maddie Gullickson, 9Wayzata6----4Q
10Madeline Lage, 11Waconia29113q
11Taylor Isabel, 12Mounds View512--2Q
12Caitlyn Osanai, 11Robbinsdale Armstrong6----5q
--Maya Mor, 12Minnetonka2874Q
--Teegan Anderson, 12Wayzata61086Q
--Claire Vukovics, 10Lakeville South1--9=1q
--Abigail Tri, 8Rochester John Marshall1--12--

Boys Class AA


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1Big Lake5111Q
2Mankato East2221Q
3Two Rivers3----1Q
4St. Paul Highland Park3452Q
5Belle Plaine2562Q
6Delano6771Q
7Monticello5332Q
8St. Paul Como Park49--1Q
9Rock Ridge7641Q
10Orono61182Q
11Alexandria8----1Q
12Albert Lea1----1Q
--Marshall2894
--Worthington210--3
--Winona112122Q
--Becker5--103
--Fergus Falls8--112Q

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1Emmett Gerres, 12Belle Plaine2111Q
2Sal Wirth,10Annandale6221q
3Sully Anez, 10Willmar8331q
4Charlie Power-Theisen, 12St. Paul Como Park45111Q
5Alden Keller, 12Breck6672q
6Cameron Stocke,12Rock Ridge7781Q
7Eli Hall, 11Pequot Lakes84--2q
8Owen Layton, 11Big Lake5841Q
9Isaiah Anderson, 11Mankato East29122Q
10Noah Mahoney, 12Monticello51052Q
11Kade Layton, 12Big Lake51163Q
12Harris Gulbransen, 12Breck61293q
--Soren Bortnem, 11Dassel-Cokato6--104q

Girls Class AA


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1St. Paul Highland Park3111Q
2Marshall2221Q
3Alexandria8441Q
4Willmar8662Q
5Becker5331Q
6Monticello5552Q
7Two Rivers3----1Q
8Delano6----1Q
9Benilde-St. Margaretís 612--2Q
10Rocori8993
11Hibbing710101Q
12Rock Ridge7----2Q
--Little Falls8774
--Mankato West2883
--Annandale611113
--Mound Westonka6--124

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1Luna Scorzelli, 11St. Paul Highland Park3111Q
2Isabelle Schmitz, 11Hutchinson2221q
3Calia Chaney, 11Pequot Lakes8351q
4Kendra Krueger, 12Jordan2962q
5Isabel Mahoney, 9Monticello5871Q
6Lauren Eilers, 10Willmar811112Q
7Hailee Zimple, 12Zimmerman5592q
8Delia Johnson,12St. Paul Highland Park3682Q
9Allyson Sample, 11Marshall2--103Q
10Macy Hanson, 10Fairmont2435q
11Nora Hanson, 9Red Wing112--1q
12Vivienne Larson, 12Benilde St. Margaretís6----1Q
--Natasha Sortland, 12ZumbrotaMazeppa1742q
--Ellie Moore, 10STP Highland Park310--4Q
--Molly Novotny, 12Spectrum5--125q

Boys Class A


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1Heritage Christian Academy4111Q
2Perham8221Q
3Park Rapids Area8352Q
4Luverne3571Q
5Staples-Motley6681Q
6Minnehaha Academy4742Q
7Redwood Valley3862Q
8St. Cloud Cathedral5432Q
9Greenway/N-K710121Q
10St. Johnís Prep5----1Q
11Bertha-Hewitt6----2Q
12Lake Crystral/Welcome-Mem-Nicollet2----1Q
--Nova Classic Academy4994
--Cotter111101Q
--Moose Lake/Willow River712112Q

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1Henry Karelitz, 12Nova4111q
2Brandon Kampsen, 12Sauk Centre6221q
3Bjorn Anderson, 10Perham8331Q
4Noah Foster, 12Cromwell-Wright7441q
5Will Ahrens, 10Redwood Valley3551Q
6Owen Janiszeski, 10Luverne3662Q
7Josiah DeMaris, 10 Madelia2881q
8Cole Stencel, 12Maple River2772q
9Garrison Hubka, 12Kingsland19101q
10Brad Rach, 9Bertha-Hewitt61092Q
11Noah Huot, 11Park Rapids Area811112Q
12Nick Hanson, 11St. Johnís Prep5----1Q
--Micah Thompson, 12Perham812123Q

Girls Class A


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1Staples-Motley6111Q
2Perham8221Q
3Murray Country Central-F3541Q
4St. Cloud Cathedral5331Q
5Lake City1661Q
6Canby310122Q
7Nova Classic Academy4----1Q
8Rochester Lourdes1792Q
9Wadena-Deer Creek6982Q
11Northwest Nighthawks5----2Q
12Luverne3453
--Pierz58103
--Minnewaska Area611113
--Chatfield112--3
--Cotter1--74

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRankPlace in
Oct. 24Oct. 17Section
1Amanda Overgaauw, 12Murray County Cent3111Q
2Jade Rypkema, 12Nevis8221q
3Ashley Overgaauw, 12Murray County Central3432Q
4Jenna Debates, 11Luverne3343q
5Audrey Brownell, 9Staples-Motley6691Q
6Kaylee Walkin, 10Windom Area3764q
7Sonja Semling, 10Cotter110101q
8Ella Voit, 11St. Cloud Cathedral511111Q
9Kyanna Burton, 11Staples-Motley655--
10Addison Hoof, 10Lester Prairie2881q
11Caroline Kuehne, 11Long Prairie-Grey Eagle6972q
12Anjalie Aho, 10 United North Central8----2q
--Grace Morris, 9Perham812123Q