Apple Raceberry JaM

Minnesota High School Cross Country Polls

2022 Polls

Polls are conducted by the State coaches associations (compiled by Howie Cook, , Lake City, Class A Boys and Girls; Jeff Dickman,Rockford, Class AA Boys and Girls; Matt Gabrielson, Edina, Class AAA Girls; and Jamie Kirkpatrick,Edina, Boys Class AAA.

Polls released October 3.

Boys Class AAA


Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 19Sept. 12
1Lakeville North111
2Wayzata 622
3Rosemount 333
4Minnetonka 245
5Mounds View576
6Minneapolis Washburn654
7Minneapolis Southwest667
8Stillwater 498
9Eden Prairie289
10Bloomington Jefferson3----
11Edina 21010
12Roseville5----
--Robbinsdale Armstrong 61111
--Hopkins 61212

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 19Sept. 12
1Noah Breker, 12Robbinsdale Armstrong 611
2Sam Scott, 11Minneapolis Southwest 633
3Andrew Casey, 12Lakeville North 156
4Nick Gilles, 12Minnetonka 222
5Aidan Jones, 12Minneapolis Washburn 644
6Hamza Mohamed, 12Wayzata6----
7Adam Lueth, 12Bloomington Jefferson378
8Nolan Sutter, 11Chaska2910
9Hootie Hage, 11Prior Lake 287
10Cade Sanvik, 11Osseo 51011
11Elliot MacArthur, 12Mounds View 565
12Bryce Stachewicz, 12Lakeville North 1----
--Alex Omodt, 12Robbinsdale Armstrong 61212
--Will Harder, 12Rosemount3--9

Girls Class AAA


Class AAA Boys| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1Wayzata612
2Minnetonka221
3Prior Lake233
4Edina244
5Farmington155
6Forest Lake769=
7Eastview37--
8Hopkins686
9Centennial799=
10STMA8107
11Northfield111--
12=Mounds View5128
12=Stillwater4----
--Jefferson3--11
--Lakeville South1--12

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1Abbey Nechanicky, 12Wayzata611
2Sydney Drevlow, 10Hopkins622
3Megan Lee, 12Bloomington Jefferson334
4Marissa Long, 11Chanhassen246
5Norah Hushagen, 10Forest Lake753
6Teegan Anderson, 12Wayzata679
7Madaline LageWaconia265
8Taylor Isabel, 12Mounds View587
9Abigail Tri, 8Rochester John Marshall110=11
10Carly LaMotteBurnsville3----
11Caitlyn OsanaiRobbinsdale Armstrong6----
12Kaelyn NelsonAnoka7912=
--Claire CashmanMinnetonka210=10
--Abby Downin, 9Edina21212=
--Claire Vukovics, 10Lakeville South1--8

Boys Class AA


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1Worthington211
2Rock Ridge722
3Big Lake533
4Mankato East244
5Belle Plaine255
6St. Paul Como Park466
7Monticello577
8Delano6811
9Becker5--8
10St. Paul Highland Park31010
11Mankato West21112
12Two Rivers3----
--Marshall299
--Orono612--

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1Emmett Gerres, 12Belle Plaine211
2Cameron Stocke,12Rock Ridge722
3Mikele WaluWorthington233
4Sal Wirth,10Annandale644
5Charlie Power-Theisen, 12St. Paul Como Park455
6Fanuel WoldayWorthington266
7Owen Layton, 11Big Lake57--
8Kade Layton, 12Big Lake58--
9Isaiah Anderson, 11Mankato East297
10Noah Mahoney, 12Monticello5108
11Harris Gulbransen, 12Breck6119
12Sully AnezWillmar21210
--Eli HallPequot Lakes8--11
--Alexander BjorkSt. Anthony Village4--12

Girls Class AA


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class A Boys| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1St. Paul Highland Park311
2Marshall222
3Willmar833
4Becker554
5Alexandria845
6Rocori869
7Monticello587
8Hibbing71111
9Mankato East276
10Mankato West298
11Rock Ridge7----
12Mound Westonka61010
--Benilde-St. Margaretís 61212

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1Luna ScorzelliSt. Paul Highland Park311
2Isabelle Schmitz, 11Hutchinson223
3Macy Hanson, 10Fairmont232
4Kendra KruegerJordan249
5Calia Chaney, 11Pequot Lakes854
6Olivia Goebel, 11Albany865
7Isabel Mahoney, 9Monticello577
8Vivienne Larson, 12Benilde St. Margaretís686
9Lauren EilersWillmar89--
10Allyson Sample, 11Marshall2108
11Natasha Sortland, 12ZumbrotaMazeppa1--11
12Hailee Zimple, 12Zimmerman512--
--Erin EilersWillmar81110
--Delia JohnsonSt. Paul Highland Park3--12

Boys Class A


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1Heritage Christian Academy411
2Perham822
3Park Rapids Area833
4St. Cloud Cathedral544
5Greenway/N-K79--
6Luverne365
7Minnehaha Academy457
8Staples-Motley679
9Nova Classic Academy486
10Lewiston-Altura/Rushford/P110--
11Redwood Valley3--8
12Moose Lake/Willow River7----
--Hawley81111
--Sauk Centre612--
--Canby3--10
--Cotter1--12

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1Henry Karelitz, 12Nova411
2Brandon Kampsen, 12Sauk Centre622
3Bjorn Anderson, 10Perham834
4Noah Foster, 12Cromwell-Wright7910
5Will Ahrens, 10Redwood Valley353
6Owen Janiszeski, 10Luverne377
7Josiah DeMaris, 10 Madelia245
8Micah ThompsonPerham8119
9Camden Janiszeski, 12Luverne366
10Cole Stencel, 12Maple River2----
11Ryan Pierson, 11Butterfield-Odin288
12Cole ArensWabasha-Kellogg/Pepin-Alma11211
--Eddie SnyderMounds Park Academy410--
--Brad Rach, Bertha-Hewitt6--12

Girls Class A


Class AAA Boys| Class AAA Girls| Class AA Boys| Class AA Girls| Class A Boys


Teams

RankTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1Staples-Motley611
2Perham822
3Murray Country Central-F333
4St. Cloud Cathedral544
5Luverne355
6Lake City167
7Cotter176
8Wadena-Deer Creek6811
9Canby3118
10Pierz512--
11Redwood Valley3--9
12Lac Qui Parle Valley3----
--Minnewaska Area6910
--Minnehaha Academy410--
--Northwest Nighthawks--12

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRankRank
Sept. 26Sept. 19
1Amanda Overgaauw, 12Murray County Cent311
2Jade Rypkema, 12Nevis822
3Kyanna Burton, 11Staples-Motley633
4Jenna Debates, 11Luverne366
5Ashley Overgaauw, 12Murray County Central344
6Kaylee Walkin, 10Windom Area378
7Audrey Brownell, 9Staples-Motley657
8Caroline Kuehne, 11Long Prairie-Grey Eagle685
9Addison RoofLester Prairie212--
10Ella Voit, 11St. Cloud Cathedral5--
11Sonja Semling, 10Cotter1911
12Grace Morris, 9Perham81110
--Clara Schad, 11St. Cloud Cathedral5109
--Anjalie Aho, 10 United North Central8--12