Apple Raceberry JaM

Minnesota High School Cross Country Polls

2020 Polls

Polls are conducted by the State coaches associations (compiled by Howie Cook, , Lake City, Class A Boys and Girls; Jeff Dickman, Rockford, Class AA Boys and Girls; Dave Emmans, Wayzata, Class AAA Girls; and Jamie Kirkpatrick, Edina, Boys Class AAA.

Polls released September 13.

Boys Class AAA


Class AAA Girls | Class AA Boys | Class AA Girls | Class A Boys | Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Wayzata61
2Lakeville North17
3Minneapolis Southwest62
4Minnetonka24
5Stillwater43
6Edina26
7Rosemount35
8Hopkins69
9Mounds View58
10Lakeville South1--
11Buffalo810
12Centennial711
--Owatonna112

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Sam ScottMinneapolis Southwest61
2Nick Gilles, 11Minnetonka22
3Hootie Hage, 10Prior Lake23
4Daniel Vanacker, 12Forest Lake75
5Elliot MacArthur, 11Mounds View54
6Owen LindsethMinneapolis Southwest68
7Aidan JonesMinneapolis Washburn67
8Gabriel BirkmeierAndover7--
9Noah Breker, 11Robbinsdale Armstrong66
10Tony Provenzano, 10Hopkins6--
11Andrew CaseyLakeville North111
12Adrik KraftsonStillwater412
--Ernest MattsonWhite Bear Lake49
--James DoradoBuffalo810

Girls Class AAA


Class AAA Boys | Class AA Boys | Class AA Girls | Class A Boys | Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Edina21
2Minnetonka 22
3Wayzata 63
4Prior Lake24
5Lakeville South15
6St. Michael Albertville86
7Stillwater47
8Champlin Park59
9Mounds View410
10Farmington111
11Rosemount312
12Hopkins 6--
--Chanhassen28

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Ali Weimer, 12St Michael Albertville61
2Sydney Drevlow, 9Hopkins 62
3Abby Nechanicky, 11Wayzata63
4Helle Mestery, 12East Ridge57
5Macy Iyer, 12Edina 25
6Maggie Wagner, 11Edina 26
7Martissa Long, 10Chanhassen2--
8Isabella Roemer, 12Chanhassen 24
9Teegan Anderson, 11Wayzata69
10Ella Graham, 9Minnetonka 210
11Zoie Dundon, 12Burnsville311
12Kaelyn Nelson, 10Anoka712
--Daphne Grobstein, 9Hopkins 68

Boys Class AA


Class AAA Girls | Class AA Girls | Class A Boys | Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Worthington2 1
2St. Paul - Highland Park3 2
3Big Lake5 3
4St. Thomas Academy3 4
5Mankato East2 6
6Monticello5 7
7Willmar8 9
8Annandale6 8
9Mound-Westonka6--
10Totino Grace4--
11Orono5 10
12Marshall2 5
--East Grand Forks811
--Mahtomedi4 12

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Alden KellerBreck6 1
2Emmett GerresBelle Plaine5 3
3Shef WestBlake4 2
4Salvador Wirth, 9Annandale6 10
5Owen ChapmanOrono64
6Noah MahoneyMongticello5--
7Harris GulbransenBreck65
8Sully AnezWillmar8--
9Aaron NelsonRock Ridge7--
10Matthew LindgrenTotino Grace4--
11Emmet WolfSt. Thomas Academy3--
12Owen Layton, 10Big Lake5 8
--Mikele Walu, 11Worthington2 6
--Kade Layton, 11Big Lake5 7
--Isaiah AndersonMankato East29
--Cameron Stocke, 11Rock Ridge7 12

Girls Class AA


Class AAA Boys | Class AAA Girls | Class AA Boys | Class A Boys | Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1St. Paul - Highland Park3 1
2Willmar8 2
3Marshall2 3
4Rocori8 5
5Alexandria8 4
6Mankato East2 6
7Mound-Westonka6--
8Monticello5 7
9Becker5--
10Visitation3--
11Spectrum5 9
12Pequot Lakes8 --
--Fairmont2 8
--Cook County/Two Harbors710
--Waseca1 11
--Breck612

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Molly Moening, 12STP Highland Park3 1
2Natasha Sortland, 11 Zumbrota- Mazeppa16
3Laura ThompsonFairmont2 8
4Luna ScorzelliSTP Highland Park3 3
5Isabelle SchmitzHutchinson2 2
6Ella DufaultWaseca1 4
7Macy HansonFaribault2--
8Olivia GoebelAlbany8--
9Lauren EilersWillmar8 10
10Hailee ZimpleZimmerman5 12
11Aleah MillerAlexandria8 5
12Erica KazinDelano6--
--Carly ChaneyPequot Lakes8 7
--Erin EilersWillmar8 9
--Ellie MooreSTP Highland Park3 11

Boys Class A


Class AAA Boys | Class AAA Girls | Class AA Boys | Class AA Girls | Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1West Central Area61
2Nova Classic Academy42
3St. Cloud Cathedral54
4Perham86
5NW Nighthawks--
6Minnehaha Academy43
7Heritage Christian Academy47
8Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson18
9Staples-Motley65
10Esko7--
11Mounds Park Academy4--
12Greenway/N-K712
--Lake City19
--Rochester Lourdes110
--Lac Qui Parle Valley311

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Jacob McCleary, 12Perham81
2Finn McCormick, 12Nova43
3Noah Foster, 11Cromwell-Wright74
4Henry KarelitzNova45
5Reese Anderson. 12Lake City16
6Alex SalwasserWest Central Area6--
7Kade Runge, 12West Central Area69
8Luke Swanson, 12NW Nighthawks58
9Garrison HubkaKingsland111
10Brandon KampsenSauk Center5--
11Isak NightingaleMound Park Acad.4--
12Luke Seutjen Minnehaha Academy410
--Kevin Turlington, 12Lourdes12
--Turner Schad,12St. Cloud Cath.57
--Jamesson ForsbergMartin County West212

Girls Class A


Class AAA Boys | Class AAA Girls | Class AA Boys | Class AA Girls | Class A Boys


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Luverne31
2Perham63
3Murray Country Central-F34
4Minnewaska Area611
5Staples-Motley62
6St. Cloud Cathedral56
7Hawley85
8Howard Lake-Waverly/W57
9Chatfield19
10Lake City110
11Minnehaha Academy48
12Canby3--
--Spectrum--12

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank
Sept. 7
1Jade Rypkema, 11Nevis81
2Amanda Overgaauw, 11Murray County Cent32
3Teneley Nelson, 12Luverne33
4Grace Drietz, 12Canby-Minneota34
5Jenna DebatesLuverne35
6Olivia DanielsonMinnewaska Area6--
7Kyanna Burton, 10Staples-Motley66
8Aften RobinsonStaples-Motley6--
9Madison LeSage, 10Howard Lake WW5--
10Grace MoellerLake Crystal/WM-N2--
11Lexi Bright. 12West Central Area68
12Greta HansenMath & Science Acad412
--Addison Hoof, 9LesterPrairie-HT-ML27
--Jacey Majerus, 11Lake City19
--Caroline Kuehne, 10Long Prairie-GE611