/td> Minnesota High School Cross Country Polls
 Apple Raceberry JaM

Minnesota High School Cross Country Polls

2019 Polls

Polls are conducted by the State coaches associations (compiled by Howie Cook, , Lake City, Class A Boys and Girls; Dave Emmans, Wayzata, Class AA Girls); and Jamie Kirkpatrick, Edina, Boys Class AA.

Preseason polls released August 12.

Boys Class AA


Class AA Girls | Class A Boys | Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionPlace in
2018 State
1Mounds View 52
2Eden Prairie 6--
3Eastview38
4Edina 61
5St Paul Highland Park410
6Minnetonka 6--
7Stillwater 44
8Wayzata 63
9Rosemount 3--
10White Bear Lake4--
11Farmington112
12Maple Grove5--

Individuals

RankRunner TeamSectionPlace in
2018 State
1Nicholas Scheller, 12Chanhassen25
2Oliver Paleen, 12St. Paul Highland Par410
3Aj Green, 12Eastview38
4Jake Derouin, 12Eden Prairie6151
5Carter Briggs, 12Winona113
6Max Lauerman, 12Minnetonka619
7Nicholas Oak, 12Buffalo256
8Colden Longley, 12Bloomington Jefferson3172
9Finn Sokolowski, 12Mounds View526
10Gabe Smit, 11Prior Lake322
11Russell Gokemeijer, 12Edina627
12Meti Omod, 12Austin136

Girls Class AA


Class AA Boys | Class A Girls | Class A Boys


Teams

RankTeamSectionPlace in
2018 State
1Wayzata62
2Edina63
3St Michael Albertville51
4Stillwater45
5Eden Prairie 6--
6Forest Lake79
7Marshall210
8Rosemount311
9Alexandria8--
10Andover76
11White Bear Lake412
12Farmington14
13Minnetonka6--
14Lakeville South113
15St Paul Highland Park4--
16St. Louis Park6--
17Rocori8--
18Mounds View5--
19Roseville4--
20Sartell8--

Individuals

RankRunner TeamSectionPlace in
2018 State
1Emma Atkinson, 12Wayzata63
2Anna Fenske, 11Farmington14
3Analee Weaver, 11Stillwater Area48
4Brianne Brewster, 12Lakeville South15
5Ali Weimer, 10St. Michael Albervill57
6Molly Moening, 10St. Paul Highland Par49
7Liesl Paulsen, 12Eden Prairie611
8Abbey Nechanicky, 9Wayzata610
9Avery Braunshausan, 9Stillwater Area412
10Katie Sigerud, 10St. Michael Albervill513
11Caroline Sasson, 12Wayzata614
12Margaret Wagner, 10Edina616

Boys Class A


Class AA Girls | Class AA Boys | Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionPlace in
2018 State
1Perham81
2West Central Area62
3Nova Classic Academy45
4Lac Qui Parle Valley/DB34
5Greenway/NK 78
6Staples-Motley67
7St.James Area24
8North Shore79
9East Grand Forks86
10Mankato Loyola/Cleveland212
11Heritage Christian Academy514
12Mora53

Individuals

RankRunner TeamSectionPlace in
2018 State
1Geno Uhrbom, 11Greenway Nashwauk Kee71
2Brandon O'Hara, 12Perham84
3Cooper Lennox, 12Mora52
4Emmet Anderson, 11Staples-Motley63
5Cameron Stocke, 9Virginia713
6Luke Olson, 12Ely77
7Harris Anderson, 12Math & Science Academ420
8Bailey Evenson, 12Perham86
9Henry Snider, 12Mounds Park Academy49
10Jacob Bright, 12West Central Area68
11Mitchell Johnstone, 12Mankato Loyola / Clev211
12Tyson Mahar, 11East Grand Forks821

Girls Class A


Class AA Boys | Class AA Girls | Class A Boys


Teams

RankTeamSectionPlace in
2018 State
1Luverne33
2Howard Lake-Waverly-W54
3Perham81
4Staples-Motley67
5Lake City16
6West Central Area611
7Belle Plaine 25
8Cotter12
9Blake48
10Providence Academy510
11Stewartville112
12North Shore7--

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank 10/22Rank 10/15Place in Section
1Morgan Gehl, 11Murray County Central33
2Natasha Sortland, 9Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Keny18
3Ava Hill, 12Mesabi East74
4Grace Drietz, 10Canby-Minneota36
5Maddie Kelly, 12Providence Academy510
6Tenley Nelson, 10Luverne37
7Katherine Geist, 12Crookston89
8Morgan Arnold, 11Cotter15
9Gracie Mallak, 12Howard Lake-Waverly511
10Jacey Majerus, 9Lake City112
11Kyanna Burton, 8Staples-Motley619
12Liz Birkeland, 9Perham818