Apple Raceberry JaM

Minnesota High School Cross Country Polls

2018 Polls

Polls are conducted by the State coaches associations (compiled by Howie Cook, , Lake City, Class A Boys and Girls; Dave Emmans, Wayzata, Class AA Girls); and Jamie Kirkpatrick, Edina, Boys Class AA.

Polls released Sept. 10

Boys Class AA


Class AA Girls | Class A Boys | Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank 9/10Rank 9/3
1Edina 633
2Wayzata 611
3Stillwater 422
4Eden Prairie 656
5Red Wing 144
6Mounds View 565
7Buffalo 277
8St Paul Highland Park499
9White Bear Lake488
10Winona 11111
11Eastview310--
12Moorhead812--
--Hopkins6--10
--Rosemount 3--12

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank 9/10Rank 9/3
1Maxwell Manley, 12Edina611
2Luke Labatte, 12Rosemount333
3Caleb Haugland, 12Minneapolis Washburn644
4Andrew Brandt, 12Wayzata6910
5Acer Iverson, 12Roseville Area422
6Isaac Basten, 12Buffalo257
7Nicholas Scheller, 11Chanhassen276
8Addison Stansbury, 12Stillwater465
9Eli Hoeft, 12Hopkins6109
10Willem Gokemeijer, 12Edina6----
11Jake Derouin, 11Eden Prairie688
12Austin Streit, 12Mounds View51212=
--Grant Price, 12Wayzata61111
--Torin Christianson, 12Chanhassen2--12=

Girls Class AA


Class AA Boys | Class A Girls | Class A Boys


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank 9/10Rank 9/3
1Wayzata611
2Edina622
3St Michael Albertville533
4Stillwater446
5Eden Prairie 658
6Willmar265
7Mpls Washburn677
8Andover79--
9Forest Lake7104
10Marshall2----
11White Bear Lake4--12
12Rosemount3----
--Farmington189
--St Paul Highland Park41110
--Minnetonka612--
--Lakeville South1--11

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank 9/10Rank 9/3
1 Emily Covert, 12Mpls Washburn611
2 Lauren Peterson, 12Farmington122
3 Emma Atkinson, 11 Wayzata633
4 Ali Weimer, 9St Michael Albertville544
5 Caroline Sasson, 11Wayzata655
6 Grace Dickel, 12Mpls Washburn666
7Annalee Weaver, 10Stillwater499
8 Molly Moening, 9St Paul Highland Park4--7
9Liesl Paulsen , 11Eden Prairie 688
10Leah Hansen, 12Willmar 2--11
11Margaret Dalseth, 11Visitation3----
12Macy Iyer, 9Edina6----
-- Brianne Brewster, 7Lakeville South17--
--Heidi Schmitz, 12Willmar 210--
--Grace Johnson, 11Red Wing11112
--Morgan Richter, 12Edina612
-- Anna Fenske, 10Farmington 1--10

Boys Class A


Class AA Girls | Class AA Boys | Class A Girls


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank 9/10Rank 9/3
1Perham811
2Mankato Loyola/Cleveland233
3St.James Area222
4West Central Area677
5Greenway/NK 766
6Staples-Motley644
7Lac Qui Parle Valley/DB355
8Minnehaha Academy4912
9North Shore88
10East Grand Forks811--
11Mora510--
12Plainview-Elgin-Millville1----
--LaCrescent112--
--Jordan4--9
--St. Cloud Cathedral5--10

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank 9/10Rank 9/3
1Geno Uhrbom, 10Greenway/NK711
2Harris Anderson, 11Math&Science Acad422
3Emmet Anderson, 10Staples-Motley633
4Brandon O'Hara, 11Perham847
5Cooper Lennox, 11Mora 554
6Mitchell Johnstone, 11Mankato Loyola/C2911
7Hugo Ruiz, 11Tri City United76
8Drew Hastings, 11Belle Plaine26--
9Jake Bright, 11West Central Area 6--10
10Luke Olson, 11Ely 785
11Zach Haire, 12Breckenridge/ W6--12
12Noah Stewart, 11Morris Area612--
--Cameron StockeVirginia7108
--Lane Schwarz, 12LeSueur/Henderson2119

Girls Class A


Class AA Boys | Class AA Girls | Class A Boys


Teams

RankTeamSectionRank 9/10Rank 9/3
1=Perham81=1=
1=Cotter11=1=
3Luverne333
4Belle Plaine 245
5Providence Academy57--
6Stewartville15--
7Howard Lake-Waverly-W566
8Lake City188
9Maple Lake597
10Fairmont21112
11Proctor7----
12Annandale5124
--Mora5109
--North Shore--10
--West Central Area6--11

Individuals

RankRunnerTeamSectionRank 9/10Rank 9/3
1Tierney Wolfgram, 10Math&Science Acad411
2Grace Ping, 10Cotter122
3Lauren Ping, 8Cotter133
4Morgan Gehl, 10Murray County Cent.344
5Tenley Nelson, 9Luverne355
6MaKenna Thurston, 12Lake CrystalWM/N266
7Ava Hill, 11Mesabi East777
8Katherine Geist, 11Crookston89--
9Natasha Sortland, 8ZMKW188
10Morgan Arnold, 10Cotter11112
11Madeline Kelly, 11Providence Academy5----
12Grace Drietz, 9Canby-Minneota3----
--Regan Feit, 10Luverne31010
--Kailee Malone, 11Stewartville112--
--Gracie Mallak, 11Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted5--9
--Emma Fashant, 10Annandale5--11