Minnesota High School Cross Country Polls

2017 Coaches' Polls

 

Polls are conducted by the State coaches associations (compiled by Howie Cook, Lake City, Class A Boys and Girls; Dave Emmans, Wayzata, Class AA Girls); and Jamie Kirkpatrick, Edina, Boys Class AA.

Final Polls released October 30. Q after Place in Section indicates Team Qualifier; q indicates individual qualifier.


Girls' Class AA | Girls' Class A | Boys' Class A


Boys Class AA

 

Teams

 

Rank Team Section Rank Rank Place in

10/23 10/16 Section

 

1 Wayzata 6 1 1 1Q

2 Edina 6 3 3 2Q

3 White Bear Lake 4 5 5 1Q

4 Stillwater 4 2 2 2Q

5 Minnetonka 6 4 4 3

6 Mounds View 5 7 8 1Q

7 Minneapolis Washburn 6 6 6 4

8 Buffalo 2 -- -- 1Q

9 Willmar 2 -- -- 2Q

10 Rosemount 3 12 -- 1Q

11 Sartell-St. Stephen 8 10 9 1Q

12 Hopkins 6 9 12 5

-- Eden Prairie 6 8 7 7

-- Red Wing 1 11 10 1Q

-- St. Michael-Albertville 5 -- 11 2Q

 

Individuals

 

Rank Runner Team Section Rank Rank Place in

10/23 10/16 Section Section

 

1 Acer Iverson, 11 Roseville 4 1 1 1q

2 Khalid Hussein, 12 Wayzata 6 2 2 1Q

3 Max Manley, 11 Edina 6 3 3 2Q

4 Luke Labatte, 11 Rosemount 3 5 6 1Q

5 Joseph Minor, 12 Minneapolis Washburn 6 12 -- 3q

6 Isaac Basten, 11 Buffalo 2 -- -- 1Q

7 Blake Buysse, 12 Wayzata 6 7 8 5Q

8 Myles Fleming, 12 Henry Sibley 3 11 10 2q

9 Addison Stansbury, 11 Stillwater 4 -- 12 2Q

10 Mac Carrick Minnetonka 6 -- -- 4q

11 Grant Matthews, 12 Wayzata 6 -- 11 6Q

12 Adam Wilkinson, 12 Minnetonka 6 4 4 7q

-- Eli Hoeft. 11 Hopkins 6 6 -- 14q

-- Nicholas Scheller,10 Chanhassen 2 8 7 2q

-- Mitchell Tollander Wayzata 6 9 -- 8Q

-- Tom Breuckman, 12 Andover 7 10 -- 1q

-- Grant Price, 11 Wayzata 6 -- 5 --

-- Andrew Brandt, 11 Wayzata 6 -- 9 10Q

 


Boys' Class AA | Girls' Class A | Boys' Class A


Girls Class AA

 

Teams

 

Rank Team Section Rank Rank Place in

10/23 10/16 Section

1 Wayzata 6 1 1 1Q

2 Edina 6 3 4 2Q

3 St. Michael-Albertville 5 5 3 1Q

4 Minnetonka 6 4 2 3

5 Willmar 2 6 5 1Q

6 Mpls Washburn 6 2 6 4

7 Marshall 2 9 8 2Q

8 Farmington 1 7 12 1Q

9 Forest Lake 7 8 9 1Q

10 White Bear Lake 4 -- -- 1Q

11 Stillwater 4 -- -- 2Q

12 Lakeville South 1 -- -- 2Q

-- Henry Sibley 3 10 10 6

-- Becker 8 11 11 3

-- Roseville 4 12 -- 3

-- Eden Prairie 6 -- 7 5

-- Shakopee 2 3

Individuals

 

Rank Runner Team Section Rank Rank Place in

10/23 10/16 Section

 

1 Emily Covert, 11 Minneapolis Washburn 6 1 1 1q

2 Anna Fenske, 9 Farmington 1 2 3 1Q

3 Emma Atkinson, 10 Wayzata 6 4 4 2Q

4 Caroline Sasson, 10 Wayzata 6 5 5 3Q

5 Emily Kompelien, 12 Edina 6 6 6 4Q

6 Grace Dickel, 10 Minneapolis Washburn 6 11 12 5q

7 Sophie Whicher, 12 Minnetonka 6 3 2 6q

8 Morgan Dahl, 9 Mounds View 5 12 -- 1q

9 Ali Weimer, 8 St. Michael-Albertvil 5 9 8 2Q

10 Heidi Schmitz, 11 Willmar 2 10 11 1Q

11 Lauren Peterson, 11 Farmington 1 -- -- 2Q

12 Maggie Blanding, 8 White Bear Lake 4 -- -- 1Q

-- Brianne Brewster, 10 Lakeville South 1 7 7 3Q

-- Annalise Davis, 11 St. Michael-Albertvil 5 8 9 3Q

-- Bergen Haag, 8 Roseville 4 -- 10 --

 


Girls' Class AA | Boys' Class AA | Girls' Class A


Boys Class A

 

Teams

 

Rank Team Section Rank Rank Place in

10/23 10/16 Section

1 Perham 8 1 1 1Q

2 Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 2 2 2 1Q

3 Lac Qui Parle Valley-DB 3 3 3 1Q

4 St. James 2 5 5 2Q

5 North Shore 7 9 8 1Q

6 Greenwy/Nashwak-Keewatin 7 4 4 2Q

7 Mora 5 7 9 1Q

8 Jordan 4 8 10 1Q

9 Mounds Park Academy 4 -- -- 2Q

10 LaCrescent 1 -- 7 1Q

11 Mountain Lake Area 3 -- -- 2Q

12 Staples-Motley 6 -- -- 1Q

-- Nova Classical Acadamy 4 6 6 4

-- Esko 7 10 11 3

-- Minnehaha Acad. 4 11 12 3

-- PlainviewElginMillville 1 12 -- 3

 

Individuals

 

Rank Runner Team Section Rank Rank Place in

10/23 10/16 Section

 

1 Geno Uhrbom, 9 GreenwyNashwakKeewatn 7 1 1 1Q

2 Matt Steiger, 12 La Crescent 1 2 2 1Q

3 Declan Dahlberg, 12 Mounds Park Academy 4 3 3 1Q

4 Keiser Freetly, 12 Lac Qui Parle Valley 3 4 4 1Q

5 Emmett Anderson, 9 Staples-Motley 6 5 5 1Q

6 Lukas Pierson, 12 St. James 2 6 6 1Q

7 Owen Keiser, 12 Jordan 4 7 7 2Q

8 Jebadiah Merkle, 12 Southwest Christian 4 -- -- 3q

9 Harris Anderson, 10 Math & Science Academ 4 8 8 4q

10 Nick Meyer, 12 Wabasha-Kellogg 1 -- 11 2q

11 Cooper Lennox, 10 Mora 5 -- 12 1Q

12 Jake Paron, 12 North Shore 7 9 9 2Q

-- Jacob Bright, 10 West Central Area 6 10 10 2Q

-- Ethan Olson, 12 Moose Lake / Willow R 7 11 3q

-- Nathan Runck Mountain Lake Area 3 12 3Q

-- Mike Kvaal, 10 Lac Qui Parle Valley 3 -- -- 2Q

 


Girls' Class AA | Boys' Class AA | Boys' Class A


Girls Class A

 

Teams

 

Rank Team Section Rank Rank Place in

10/23 10/16 Section

 

1 Perham 8 1 1 1Q

2 Cotter 1 5 7 1Q

3 Stewartville 1 2 2 2Q

4 Fairmont 2 3 3 1Q

5 Annandale 5 7 6 1Q

6 Belle Plaine 2 4 4 2Q

7 Minnehaha Academy 4 10 10 1Q

8 Luverne Area 3 8 11 1Q

9 Maple Lake 5 12 2Q

10 Jordan 4 -- -- 2Q

11 Lac Qui Parle Valley-DB 3 11 12 2Q

12 Lake City 1 9 8 3

-- Mora 5 6 5 4

-- Howard Lake/Wav/Winst 5 -- 9 3

 

Individuals

 

Rank Runner Team Section Rank Rank Place in

10/23 10/16 Section

 

1 Grace Ping, 8 Cotter 1 1 1 1Q

2 Tierney Wolfgram, 9 Math & Science Academ 4 2 2 1q

3 Lauren Ping, 7 Cotter 1 3 3 2Q

4 Ava Hill, 10 Mesabi East 7 5 10 7q

5 Makenna Thurston, 11 Lcwm/Nicollet 2 9 7 1q

6 Natasha Sortland Zumbrota-M/K-W 1 7 9 3q

7 Morgan Gehl, 9 Murray County Central 3 11 12 1q

8 Morgan Arnold, 9 Cotter 1 -- -- 4Q

9 Kira Sweeney, 9 Staples-Motley 6 -- -- 1q

10 Kailee Malone, 10 Stewartville 1 8 6 5Q

11 Marissa Whitehead, 9 Martin County West/Ma 2 4 4 3q

12 Emma Fashant Annandale 5 -- -- 1Q

-- Kayla Christopherson, 11 Austin Pacelli 1 6 5 7q

-- Abby Orvis, 12 Stewartville 1 10 8 11Q

-- Tenley Nelson, 8 Luverne Area 3 12 11 2Q